The Gipper Posted February 26, 2013 Report Share Posted February 26, 2013 This is the list of movies that were released in 2012 that I saw...at the movies. It is probably a lot less than in most years: Man on a Ledge Act of Valor Project X Jump Street Hunger Games Mirror Mirror The Three Stooges The Raven The Avengers Dark Shadows Battleship Men In Black 3 Snow White and the Huntsman Prometheus Abe Lincoln: Vampire Slayer The Dark Knight Rises Total Recall The Expendables 2 The Master Looper Taken 2 Argo Skyfall Man with the Iron Fist Lincoln Twilight Part 4 Red Dawn Rise of the Guardians Hitchcock The Hobbit Zero Dark 30 Django I will give my own "Gipper" Awards in a few categories: Best Movie: Argo. Takes it because of all the reasons it won the Oscar. ...Runnerup: Lincoln. Worst Movie: Taken 2. As much as I like Liam Neeson, and as much as I liked Taken, this one was just a fucking mess of a movie. The directing and editing was piss poor. ....Runnerup: Twilight Part 4. (I am not as down on this series as many men, but this movie caused the entire franchise to go out with a whimper instead of a bang) Best "Remake": Not a remake of a particular movie, but of a series: The Three Stooges. The portrayals were spot on. ...Runnerup: Dark Shadows. Perfect venue for Burton/Depp et all. Worst Remake: Red Dawn. Its bad enough they tried to do essentially a Cold War movie 20 years after the Cold War ended, but in this case they completed truncated the entire plot, as if they got bored and didn't want to make any more of it. I guess that was OK because I didn't want to see much more. ....Runnerup: Total Recall. It was just OK at best. Not as good by any means as the original Most Fun at the Movies: The Hobbit. The one movie I definitely want to see again ...Runnerup: Skyfall. Hey, it JB. And one of the more entertaining plots in decades of the JB franchise Movie that I liked that No One else did: Battleship. Seeing the USS Missouri in action was great as far as I was concerned. ...Runnerup: The Hunger Games. Many "men" scoff at this series. Not me. I like it. I have read the books and liked the movie. Most Disappointing: The Dark Knight Rises. Maybe I will have to see it again to get a better feel for it, but I didn't like the plotting or the pacing of this movie. And I thought they did an absolute disservice to have the villain in that mask with a disembodied voice. It was no Darth Vader. What a disappointment after Heath Ledger's Joker. But I did like Anne Hathaway as Catwoman. Runnerup: The Avengers. I think having too many Superheros doesn't work well, especially when half the movie is just blowing shit up....thus causing the plot to suffer. Best Actor: Daniel Day Lewis, no doubt. What an incredible portrayal of an American Icon ....Runnerup: Anthony Hopkins as Hitcock. Third place: John Cusack as Edgar Allen Poe Best Supporting Actor: Fuck it: 3 way tie: Cristoph Waltz/Leonardo Dicaprio for Django and Phillip Seymour Hoffman for The Master Best Actress: Jessica Chastain. Zero Dark Thirty. Though I was a little disappointed by the overall movie, it was not because of her performance. ...Runnerup: Jennifer Lawrence as Katniss in the Hunger Games. She won the Oscar for a different movie that I haven't seen. She must be really good in that as I liked her a lot in this. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.